0 votes
Are you allowed to record police officers?

1 Answer

0 votes
There is a law – Section 58A of the Terrorism Act 2000 – that says police officers can stop you filming them if they believe that the video will be used for purposes of terrorism. However, police guidelines state that: This does not apply when you stop to film the police stopping and searching people.
...